Zebra Wood Sunglasses

woodroze-buffalo-zebra-wood-sunglasses-side-shot

 

Our collection of Zebra Wood sunglasses are made from the highest quality wood known to man. We truly pride ourselves on creating the wooden sunglasses that our customers have come to love. These completely wood framed sunglasses are available in the following styles from our Hatchet Series: Buffalo, Dozer, Goose, Mobius, Ostrich & Polekat.

 

Here’s some more info on Zebra Wood gathered from The Wood Database:

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebra’s stripes. The stripes can be either chaotic and wavy or somewhat uniform depending on the way the wood is cut.

Common Name(s): Zebra Wood, Zebrano

Scientific Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Floatable: Yes!

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter