Red Sandal Wood Sunglasses

woodroze-dozer-red-sandal-wood-sunglasses-side-shot

The Red Sandal Wood sunglass collection is always a great conversation starter. These completely wooden sunglasses are a little heavier than our other hardwoods so they don’t float but they still turn heads! The Red Sandal Wood frame sunglasses are available in the following styles from our Hatchet Series: Buffalo, Dozer, & Ostrich.

Here’s some more info on Red Sandal Wood gathered from The Wood Database:

Color/Appearance: Heartwood ranges from a dark orange to a deeper reddish purple, often with darker streaks throughout. Colors tend to darken significantly over time to deep reddish purple to nearly black. Overall appearance and color can be very similar to Bois de Rose. Pale white sapwood is narrow, and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Sometimes seen with a wavy, interlocked grain figure.

Common Name(s): Zitan, Red Sandal Wood, Red Sanders

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus santalinus

Floatable: No

Distribution: Southeastern India

Tree Size: 30-50 ft (9-15 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter