Ebony Wood Sunglasses

woodroze-belfort-ebony-wood-sunglasses-side-shot

The Ebony wooden sunglasses are some of our favorites because of their durability & strength. In some of our newer styles, Ebony Wood has been pressed together with Oak Wood to create a truly unique pair of sunglasses. We also used this hardwood alongside acetate (pictured above) in the construction of our newest line of Hy-Brid sunglasses. These wooden frame sunglasses are available in the following styles from our Hatchet & Hy-brid Series: Belfort [Classic], Belfort [Ebony]Belfort [Showtime], Belfort [Tortoise], ClarkDozerJohnny CajjOstrichThrifterPolekat & Polekat [Ebony].

Here’s some more info on Ebony Wood gathered from The Wood Database:

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is usually jet-black, with little to no variation or visible grain. Occasionally dark brown or grayish-brown streaks may be present.

Common Name(s): Gaboon Ebony, African Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Cameroon Ebony

Scientific Name: Diospyros crassiflora

Floatable: No

Distribution: Equatorial West Africa

Tree Size: 50-60 ft (15-18 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter