Canadian Maple Wood Sunglasses

woodroze-joi-wood-sunglasses-side-shot

Our layered Canadian Maple wood sunglasses are a little different than anything else on the market. Pictured here is the Joi featuring painted layers of red & teal along with the natural brown outer layer. The thin layers are pressed together creating a very unique look loved by all! These completely wooden sunglasses are available in the following styles from our Hatchet Series: Buffalo, Clark, CrafterDozer, JoiOstrich.

Here’s some more info on Hard Maple gathered from The Wood Database:

Color/Appearance: Unlike most other hardwoods, the sapwood of Hard Maple lumber is most commonly used rather than its heartwood. Sapwood color ranges from nearly white, to an off-white cream color, sometimes with a reddish or golden hue. The heartwood tends to be a darker reddish brown. Birdseye Maple is a figure found most commonly in Hard Maple, though it’s also found less frequently in other species. Hard Maple can also be seen with curly or quilted grain patterns.

Common Name(s): Hard Maple, Sugar Maple, Rock Maple

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum

Floatable: Yes!

Distribution: Northeastern North America

Tree Size: 80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter